Privacy policy BJJNinja`s

BJJNinja`s takes the protection of your data very seriously and will always make every effort to protect your privacy in the best way possible in accordance with the new AVG legislation. We will take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, and unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us directly via iinfo@bjjninjas.training

www.bjjninjas.training – Privacy policy in accordance with AVG legislation: thursday, May 24th, 2018 last updated

BJJNinja`s is part of F1T,located at the Rijksstraatweg 15 9756AA Glimmen, responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

CONTACT DETAILS:
Rijksstraatweg 15 / 9756AA Glimmen
Tel 050 56 90 543
Machiel Gabor Welbergen is the Data Protection Officer of F1T He can be reached via info@bjjninjas.training

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

F1T processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself.

BELOW YOU WILL FIND A OVERVIEW OF THE PERSONAL DATA WE ARE PROCESSING FOR REGISTRATION USE OF OUR SEMINARS AND CAMPS:

First and last name
Address details (postcode and place)
phone number
E-mail address
Information about your activities on our website

SPECIAL AND / OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@bjjninjas.training, then we will delete this information.

WITH WHAT PURPOSE AND ON THE BASIS OF WHAT BASE WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

BJJNinja`s processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payments for seminars and camps
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure,  you can call or e-mail if necessary to cancel directly on these services.
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • We analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

BJJNinja`s does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may affect individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee).

BJJNInja`s uses the following computer programs or systems:

WordPress with additional plugins for online registration about registering on seminars, trainngcamps, courses etc.. The registration is saved and sent by e-mail to info@bjjninjas.training Subsequently, this information will be deleted in our online wordpress environment within +/- 48 hours. In this way we try to optimally protect your privacy at all times.

This data is then only accessible thouergh a secure SFTP environment , which can only be accessed through one ip adress on a protected PC at home. It is locked with password. This space is also closed when we are not present and is not accessible. We also make backups of company data in a number of secure https and encrypted cloud environments. I do this in and Zoolz. In order to build in even more security for you, I have stored your data (e-mail and any address I still have for invoicing purposes) in a 7zip file. So hacking and loss of any text files can not hurt and your data will not end up on the street!

In short, I take your safety and privacy very seriously and I try to protect them optimally within my possibilities and my efforts.

Furthermore, we use the wordpress Slimstat plugin to keep general statistics of you as a visitor in order to be able to optimize our services and to tune them to you as a visitor. In addition, we work with Mailchimp and with the mail chimp plugin for wordpress in order to periodically send newsletters to our subscribers. . You must first register for this. You can always unsubscribe easily via the unsubscrive link at the bottom of each newsletter. Mailing and newsletters are always sent via a BCC, I also send e-mail via SSL and online only from a secure HTTPS environment.

If you have any further questions regarding the use of your data, please contact me via trainmij@f1t.nl. I would be happy to speak to you personally with all your further questions.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

BJJNinja`s does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Categories;

Personal data> Retention period> 1 full course / school year at the end of this year your data is securely encrypted stored in a 7zip file in order to offer you optimal security and privacy.
Personalia> Retention period> 1 complete course / school year at the end of this year, your data is securely encrypted stored in a 7zip file in order to provide optimal security and privacy to you.
Address> Retention period> 1 complete course / school year at the end of this year, your data is securely encrypted stored in a 7zip file in order to offer optimal security and privacy to you.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

BJJNinja`s only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES, OR COMPARABLE TECHNIQUES, WHICH WE USE

BJJNinja`s uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. Think of collecting website statistics.

They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

WHAT IS A COOKIE

A cookie is a simple small file that is sent with pages from this website [and / or Flash applications] and stored by your browser on your hard drive from your computer. The information stored in it can be sent back to our servers at a return visit. Social Media Websites third parties This site contains buttons to promote and share our articles on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Google+ and many others.

The buttons contain code links that. This code places information (a so-called cookie). Please read the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin and Google+ if you want to know more about their privacy and disclaimer (this can also change regularly). This way you will know what they do with your personal data. If you have questions or comments about the privacy policy of F1T, you can do so via the contact button at the top right of the website. Or you can send an email directly.

We appreciate the trust you place in us, and we will do everything in our power to protect your personal information. The personal information is only used for the services for which you have entrusted it to us. By sending us an email you can have your data deleted. www.bjjninjas.training uses cookies and other technologies to increase the online user friendliness for you and to find out how the site is used, so that we can improve the quality of our services on this basis. www.bjjninjas.training does not have access to or control over these cookies that are used by third parties. You should consult the privacy policies of these third parties for more detailed information about their actions, as well as for instructions on how the opt-out of certain matters works.

www.bjjninjas.training privacy policy does not apply here, we have no control over the activities of these other advertisers or websites. When visiting our website or when using some of our products, the servers automatically save information such as URL, IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit. If you want to disable cookies, you can do this via your browser. More detailed information about the management of cookies with specific web browsers can be found on the browsers’ own websites. Internet Explorer Firefox Safari If you have any suggestions, complaints or questions, please send an e-mail to info@bjjninjas.training,

Please read the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin and Google+ if you want to know more about their privacy and disclaimer (this can also change regularly). This way you will know what they do with your penbnrsoonsgegevens. If you have questions or comments about the privacy policy of F1T, you can do so via the contact button at the top right of the website. Or you can send an e-mail directly to info@bjjninjas.training, We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time if we wish to adjust it because we deem it necessary.

BLOG & LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

In addition, I write about my work and things that I experience in it, online and offline. The content of other websites that can be visited via links on this website is entirely up to the maker (s) of that website. The links placed in our database do not mean that we also support the content or vision of the websites. The content of reactions to messages on this site are entirely up to the authors of the responses. A reaction placed here certainly does not mean that I am behind the content of the reaction in question.

We reserve the right to remove comments from our website at any time without prior writing to the installer. Of course we never do this and will only do this if there is obscene language use, discrimination and other lewd behavior and language that we think does not fit on our website! When you visit this website, you agree that information about your visit will be recorded. We will never use e-mail addresses or other information received from you for spam or marketing purposes without prior permission! This disclaimer is subject to the laws of the Netherlands. No other laws, regulations, creeds or other opinions may be attributed to this disclaimer.

NEWSLETTER

Despite the careful composition of the content of my periodical newsletter, F1T can not accept any liability for damage, directly or indirectly, as a result of any errors or mistakes. This applies both to the content itself and to the content offered by F1t that originates from third parties in the newsletter. You can subscribe and unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time.

Embedded content from other websites

Messages on this site can show embedded (embedded) content. For example, videos, images, messages). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited this other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third party tracking and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including the interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Reactions

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the response form and also the IP address of the visitor and the browser user agent string to help detect spam.

An anonymous string, created on the basis of your e-mail address (this is also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service if you use it. The privacy policy page can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your response is approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your response.

Pictures And Video`s

At all of our events we film our seminars for educational and promotional purposes. Some of these video`s are posted on our youtube channel and on our facebook channel. Further more we also make pictures on and during our events and seminars for promotional and educational purpose. Some of these pictures are also posted on our Facebook page

If you want more information on this matter and subject before subscribing to any of our events, you can send an e-mail to info@bjjninjas.training,  We will answer your question(s) than as soon as possible.

How long we save your data

When you leave a comment, that reaction and the metadata of that reaction are kept forever. In this way we can automatically recognize and approve follow-up reactions instead of moderating them.

For users who registered on our website (if applicable), we also store personal information in their user profile. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the username can not be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.

What rights you have about your data

If you have an account on this site or you have left comments, you can request an export file of your personal data that we have from you, including all data that you have provided us. You may also request that we remove any personal data that we have from you. This does not contain any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Responses from visitors can be guided through an automated spam detection service.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

BjjNinja`s takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact me directly via info@bjjninjas.training

SEE, CUSTOMIZE OR REMOVAL DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BJJNinja`s and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@bjjninjas.training

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

BJJNinja`s also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

The Changes will be published directly on this page. (last modified on 24/05/2018)